Ad Spot

YVC Semifinals Roundup: Gray Stone, Albemarle to meet for women’s title; North Stanly, North Rowan clash for men’s crown

The semifinals for the Yadkin Valley Conference men’s and women’s basketball tournaments have been set after tonight’s results in first-round matchups.

Along with the semifinal games listed below, the women’s top seed, Gray Stone, will take on No. 4 North Moore at 4 p.m. at Pfeiffer in the other women’s semifinals matchup.

Men’s Basketball

No. 1 North Stanly 86, No. 8 North Moore 57

Carson Lowder led five in double figures for the Comets with 27 points including seven makes behind the 3-point arc as top-seeded North Stanly (21-4) advanced to the semifinals with the home win over the Mustangs (2-21).

Jason Doerr and Addison Cord each added 15 points for the Comets while Rylei Smith had 14 points for North Stanly.

Jay Jay Person led North Moore with 18 points.

North Stanly will face No. 4 Uwharrie Charter at 5:30 p.m. Thursday at Pfeiffer.

No. 3 Albemarle 89, No. 6 West Montgomery 57

Adafe Price posted his second-highest point total of the season as the Bulldogs (19-6) pulled away in the third quarter to advance to the YVC semifinals.

Price was one of four Bulldogs in double figures, including Noble Washington adding to his career total over the 1,000 mark with 12 points. King Medley scored 11 for the Bulldogs while Elijah McCall came off the bench and scored 11 for Albemarle.

Trey Smith was the top scorer for West Montgomery (5-18) with 15 points and Makel Horne added 11 for the Warriors.

The Bulldogs will take on No. 2 North Rowan at 8:30 p.m. Thursday at Pfeiffer University. The Cavaliers won at home easily over No. 7 South Davidson Tuesday night, 96-51.

No. 4 Uwharrie Charter 88, No. 5 South Stanly 86

The season ended for the Rebel Bulls on the road in a narrow two-point loss to the Uwharrie Charter Eagles.

Jaquez Cooke led South Stanly (11-12) with 32 points including 17 in the fourth quarter while Jacorian LeGrand added 19 points and Justin Gaddy had 15 points.

Khadafi Ratliff paced Uwharrie Charter (12-11) with 27 points while Thomas McIntosh added 22 points.

Women’s Basketball

No. 2 Albemarle 46, No. 7 South Stanly 35

Zycoriah Tillman had 20 points including 15 in the first half as the Bulldogs (19-6) advanced to the semifinals with an 11-point win over the seventh-seeded Rebel Bulls (6-17).

Tillman led Albemarle in points while Krystin McLendon knocked down a trio of 3-pointers to add 14 points for the Bulldogs.

Kimball Midgett led South with 12 points including hitting 4-of-6 at the free-throw line.

Albemarle will matchup with No. 3 South Davidson at 7 p.m. on Thursday at 7 p.m.